One solution may be Section 53.026 of the Texas Property Code—the Sham Contract Statute. This statute provides:
[…] Your lawyer tells you that your statutory lien deadline has passed, and thus, you don’t have any rights against the owner. You’re stuck, and your prospects of payment seem negligible. Do you have any options?
One solution may be Section 53.026 of the Texas Property Code—the Sham Contract Statute. This statute provides:
“A person who labors or furnishes labor or materials under a direct contractual relationship with a purported original contractor is considered to be an original contractor for purposes of perfecting a mechanic’s lien.”
Section 53.001(7-a) of the Property Code defines a “purported original contractor” as
“… an original contractor who can effectively control the owner or is effectively controlled by the owner through common ownership of voting stock or ownership interests, interlocking directorships, common management, or otherwise, or who was engaged by the owner for the construction or repair of improvements without a good faith intention of the parties that the purported original contractor was to perform under the contract.”
Thus, the statute elevates a subcontractor who contracts with a “sham” or “purported” original contractor into original contractor status for purposes of perfecting mechanics’ liens if: