New Jersey Senate Unanimously Passes 2% Cap on Retainage for Partial Payments on State Agency Projects
[…] Previously, similar laws required caps of four percent (4%) or five percent (5%). See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 18A:18A-40.3, N.J.S.A. 27:7-34. Subsection (h) provides no such ceiling for State agencies. Also of note is that subsection (h) applies to contractors subject to termination in the last five (5) years, whether or not they are performing satisfactorily on the specific project for which retainage is being withheld. Compare N.J.S.A. 2A:30A-2(h) with N.J.S.A. 27:7-34 (“[a]t any time during the performance of the work, if work is not progressing, … the commissioner may, at the commissioner’s discretion, increase the withholding to 4% of the payment due.”)

Conclusion

As the two percent (2%) cap is so limited, and the exception to it so broad, this isn’t as big of a win for contractors as it seems at first glance.